Visa Arrangement

Please ensure your passport is at least 6 months before the expiry date.

Please kindly note that we only issue Vietnam visato clients who pre-book a ‘package’ with us. A ‘package’ in this instance includes accommodation and the major part of ancillary services. There are two ways to obtain a tourist visa to enter Vietnam. Please kindly find it as below.

Option 1: visa in advance

We send you a form requesting basic information (full name, passport details and so on). You fill in one for each person and send them to us. We will then apply for the visas at the Immigration Office in Hanoi. After about five working days, we’ll be able to pick up the approval paper and fax it to the Vietnamese Embassy in your country. We’ll let you know so you can send your passports to the Embassy by post with a cheque to pay the visa fee. Alternatively, after we fax the approval paper to the Embassy, you can go there to pick up your visas in person. Please ring the embassy for their opening hours, cost of visa stamps and for other arrangements. For this service, we charge US$20 per person for the application procedure and fax and this fee is not included in the tour price.

Option 2: visa on arrival

We can apply for visas upon arrival for you. For this, we will send the approval document direct to you by fax or by scanned attached file. If you’re asked about your visa status at your departure airport, the approval document will be sufficient. When you arrive at any Vietnam airport, please ensure that you pick the visa form near the custom check points and fill in the details before you queue for immigration. You need to prepare a colour passport photo and the fee for the visa stamp (about $25 for single entry and $50 for multiple entries at present) and pay this directly to the Immigration clerk. For this type of visa, we have a service charge of US$ 20 for the application and this fee is not included in the tour price.

Visa Exemption

The below nationalities are exempted from Vietnam visa for tourism purpose:

  • Not more than 30 days: Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
  • Not more than 15 days: Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland.
  • French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from Vietnam visa and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several entries within six months since their first immigration dates.
  • Chile citizens and Vietnamese holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other’s territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit.

Visa Extension

If you lengthen your trip and stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days, you can get visa extension while you’re on Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City.

Entry and Exit of Vietnam:
International Airport:

  • Noi Bai Airport in Hanoi
  • Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City
  • Danang Airport in Danang

Border with China:

  • Mong Cai in Quang Ninh Province (Dong Xinh in China side, Quang Xi Province)
  • Huu Nghi Quan in Lang Son Province (You Yi Quan in China side, Quang Xi Province)
  • Lao Cai in Lao Cai Province (He Kou in China side, Yun Nan Province)

Border with Laos:

  • Nam Can in Nghe An Province (Nam Khanh in Laos side, Xieng Khoang Province)
  • Cau Treo in Ha Tinh Province (Nam Phao in Laos side, Bolikhamxai Province)
  • Lao Bao in Quang Tri Province (Dansavanh in Laos side, Savanakhet Province)

Border with Cambodia:

  • Moc Bai in Tay Ninh Province (Bavet in Cambodia side)
  • Chau Doc in Chau Doc Town (Mekong River Check-point, Kaam Samnor in Cambodia side)

Cambodia and Laos visa:

As for Cambodia and Laos visa, you can easily obtain upon arrival at the airport in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap Airport (in Cambodia) and Vientiane and Luang Prabang ( in Laos) without filling any form in advance. Please prepare $24 (for Cambodia visa) and US$30 (for Laos visa) per person to pay directly to the Immigration clerk and two color passport photos for each.